blankexhibitionsartistsstockroomnewsaboutcontacthome
 


Giles Alexander

CURRICULUM VITAE

Born London, U.K. 1975

EDUCATION

2010- MFA, National Art School, Sydney (pending)
2009- Lecturer, Painting/Drawing, National Art School. Sydney
2006  1st Class Honours (Painting), National Art School, Sydney
2005  BFA (Painting), National Art School, Sydney
1999  Diploma in Mixed Media, St Martins School of Art, U.K.
1998  Diploma in Graphic Design, Kentish Town College, U.K.
1995  First year BFA, 3D Design & Photography, Coventry University, U.K.
1994  Diploma Art Foundation, Epping Forest College, U.K.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2013  Our Father is a Red Giant , Martin Browne Contemporary, Sydney
2012  E=mc2?, The Fine Art Society, London, U.K.
2012  Know Thyself, Peter Walker Fine Art, Adelaide
2011  The Goldilocks region, GRANTPIRRIE, Sydney
2010  Reproduction, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2010  Spacetime, Peter Walker Fine Art, Adelaide
2009  Smoke’n’Mirrors, Kristian Pithie Gallery, Melbourne
2008  Neon Bible, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2007  Engineering Consent, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2007  Reverence, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2002  Survey, The Labor Club, Surry Hills, Sydney

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013  London Art Fair, The Fine Art Society, London, U.K.
2012  Autumn show, The Fine Art Society, Hong Kong
2012  Spring Group Exhibition, Martin Browne Contemporary, Sydney
2012  The British Cut, The Fine Art Society, Hong Kong
2012  Signal 8, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2012  London Art Fair, The Fine Art Society, London, U.K.
2012  Hong Kong Art Fair, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2011  Step09, Milan Art Fair, Blackartprojects, Milan, Italy
2011  (re)vision Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, NSW
2011  ‘100’ BlackArtProjects, Melbourne
2011  Wattle, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2010  Art London, Comodaa Gallery, London, U.K.
2010  Lost in Painting, Dianne tanzer gallery, Melbourne
2010  Hong Kong Art Fair, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2010  NOTFAIR, curated by Sam Leach & Ash Crawford, Melbourne
2009  Sullivan & Strumpf, Extropian, curated by Sam Leach, Sydney
2009  Comodaa Gallery, Australia Now, Covent Garden, London, U.K.
2009  Kristian Pithie Gallery, Same same but different, Melbourne
2009  Innocence, Group Exhibition, Lorraine Pilgrim, Queensland
2009  Drawcard 09, NAS Gallery, Sydney
2008  Smithfields 140th Anniversary, Guild Hall, London, U.K.
2008  Carteret Islands, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2008  Memento Mori, blkmrkt, Queensland
2008  Drawcard 08, NAS Gallery, Sydney
2007  Simply The Best, Group Exhibition, Lorraine Pilgrim, Queensland
2007  Greens Fundraiser, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2007  Solomon Fundraiser, Royal Australian Institute Architects, Sydney
2007  Reverentia, Group Exhibition, Lorraine Pilgrim, Queensland
2007  Group Exhibition, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2006  Drawcard 06, National Art School, Sydney
2006  Art Sydney 06, Hordern pavilion, Sydney
2006  Inspiration comes of work, Group Exhibition, Kudos Gallery, Sydney
2005  Degree Show, National Art School, Sydney
2005  Infusion 2005, Fonas Group Exhibition, Cell Block Gallery, Sydney
2004  Face Off, Stairwell Gallery, Sydney
2004  Fonas Infusion, Cell Block Gallery, Sydney
2002  Recent Works, Global Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2002  Liverpool City Art Prize, Group Exhibition, Liverpool, NSW
2001  Strawberry Jam, Surry Hills, Sydney
2001  Recent Works, Basil Street Basement Gallery, London, U.K.
2001  ORANGE, Global Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2000  BLUE, Global Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

COLLECTIONS

Artbank
London Guildhall Art Gallery
MCQ International
Private collections in Australia, UK, Europe, USA and Singapore

AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND RESIDENCIES

2012  Moran Prize, Sydney, NSW, finalist
2012  Fleurieu Art Prize, Adelaide, SA, finalist
2011  Archibald Prize, AGNSW, Sydney, finalist
2010  Arkley Award, Melbourne, Vic, finalist
2010  Moran Prize, NSW State Library, finalist
2010  Archibald Prize, AGNSW, Sydney, finalist
2010  RBS Emerging Artist Award, Sydney, finalist
2009  Works held in stock, Haunch of Venison Gallery, NY, USA
2009  Duke Prize, Brisbane, Queensland, finalist
2009  Wardlow residency, Melbourne, Vic
2008  Duke Prize, Brisbane, Queensland, finalist
2007  Duke Prize, Brisbane, Queensland, finalist
2007  Metro 5 Prize, Melbourne, Vic, 1st Prize
2006  Paddington Art Prize, Marlene Antico Fine Arts, Sydney, finalist
2006  Art On The Rocks, Sydney, Highly Commended
2006  Blake Prize, Touring Exhibition, NSW, ACT, Vic, Queensland, finalist
2006  R & M McGivern Art Prize, Maroondah Art Gallery, Vic, finalist
2005  Murray Sime Painting Prize, National Art School, Sydney, 1st Prize
2005  MCQ International Art Prize, MCA Sydney, 1st Prize
2005  Drawing Week, National Art School, 1st Prize
2004  John Olsen Drawing Prize, Sydney, Highly Commended
2004  National Art School, Awarded advanced standing
2004  Propeller 04, Sydney, Peoples Choice Award
1988  Bishops Stortford College, U.K. Art Scholarship (5 years)

PUBLICATIONS

R. Brown. An Australian artist in London, ABC Radio National, 28th May 2012
C. Stewart, The World’s his oyster, Financial Review, 2nd June 2012
C. Bramley, The art of Space, Sky at night magazine, April 2012
K. Strickland, Adelaide exhibition, Financial Review 9th February 2012
50 Most collectable Artists, Australian Art Collector, January 2011
C. Miller, Profile, Australian Art Collector, September 2010
A. Frost, The Rapture of Science, The Art Life, November 2009
T. W. Lawrance, Australia Now: Contemporary Art, The Arbuturian.com, October 2009
D. Rule, Around the Galleries, The Age, July 2009
Admin review, Artinfo.com.au, July 2009
G. Maestri, Smoke and Mirrors, Exhibition Catalogue, June 2009
S. Leach, Neon Bible, Exhibition Catalogue, May 2008
C. Ardill-Guiness, Metro 5 prize documentary, Ovation TV, April 2007
T. Skewes, Image isn’t everything, The Daily Telegraph, March 2007
Z. Skewes, Tinted Media Wins Praise, Herald Sun, February 2007
J. Roberts, Halfway around the world, The Age, p.3, 24/02/07

 

Solo Exhibitions
2013