Sally Ross - CURRICULUM VITAE

born 1969, Melbourne, Australia
currently lives and works in Melbourne (previously based in France)

EDUCATION
1997-98 Diplôme Supérieur d’Expression Plastique, École d’Art d’Avignon, Avignon, France
1998-90 Bachelor of Arts, Fine Arts, Monash University, Caulfield Campus
1991-94 Post Graduate Diploma, Fine Arts, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne
1992‘contemporary art and architecture’, Continuing Education Program, Department of 
Fine Arts, Melbourne University, Melbourne

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBTIONS
2020 Smith & Singer, Melbourne
2019 Martin Browne Contemporary, Sydney
2018 Murray White Room, Melbourne 
2016 Murray White Room, Melbourne 
2015 Galerie Sultana, Paris – March
2014 Murray White Room, Melbourne
2012 Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Galerie Sultana, Paris
2010 Galerie Baumet Sultana, Paris 
         Murray White Room, Melbourne 
2008 Murray White Room, Melbourne
2007 Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Galerie Baumet/Sultana, Paris
2006 Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles 
2005 Galerie Baumet/Sultana, Paris
         Snake, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2004 Kaliman Gallery, Sydney
2003 Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
         Taché-Lévy Gallery, Brussels, Belgium
2001 sure enough, Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2000 L’Ane 2000 (The Donkey 2000): Billboard Project, Avignon, France
1998 Peter, Entrée9 – La Vitrine Expérimentale, Avignon, France
1997 L’ami Voyage, Avignon, France
         Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Melbourne, Australia
1996 16 Small Paintings, First Floor Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2021 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)
         Archie 100, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)
         Winter Group Exhibition, Martin Browne Contemporary, Sydney
2020 Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney
2019 Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney
         Spring 1883, The Establishment, Sydney
2018 Territory, Martin Browne Contemporary, Sydney
         Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)
         Portia Geach Memorial Prize, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney – Finalist
         Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
         Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney
         Spring 1883 (art fair), Hotel Windsor, Melbourne
         Intimate Realities: Recent works from the SAM collection, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton
         Offsite, the Geelong Gallery Collection at the Australian Club, Melbourne
2017 Portia Geach Memorial Prize, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney – Finalist
         Amours Courtoises, Group Show, Galerie Sultana, Paris
         SPRING 1883, Establishment Hotel, Sydney (Murray White Room & Alaska Projects)
         Independent HQ, art fair, Galerie Sultana, Brussels, Belgium
         Freshwater, curated by Dr Rebecca Coates, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton
         Losing farther, losing faster, curated by Bradley Vincent, Alaska Projects, Sydney
         Artist Profile, Australasian Painters 2007-2017, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange
         Salon des Refusés, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2016 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
         Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)
         Spring 1883, art fair, Windsor Hotel 
         Portia Geech Memorial Prize, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2015 Paris Internationale, Paris (art fair) October
         Spring 1883, Establishment Hotel, Sydney (art fair)
         Murray White Room, Art Basel, Hong Kong (art fair)
         Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (touring)
2014 Art–o-Rama, Galerie Sultana, art fair, Marseilles, France
         Archibald Prize, Art Gallery or New South Wales, Sydney (touring)
         Spring 1883, Murray White Room, Melborne (art fair, August)
         Tony Clark & Sally Ross, Portraits, Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Art Basel, Murray White Room, Hong Kong (art fair) 
2013 Fleurieu Art Prize, McLarerenvale, SA
         Everyday Objects (Bastien Aubry & Dimitri Broquard; Jon Campbell; Tony Clark; Kate Ellis; Martino Gamper; Richard Giblett; Alexander          Knox; Mira Gojak; Alasdair McLuckie; Anne-Marie May; Marc Newson; Ricky Swallow; Randal Marsh; Huan Yan; Constanze Zikos & Nora          Kogan), Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney NSW
         Within – group show supervised by Andrew Browne – Sally Ross, David Noonan, Tim McMonagle, Louise Bourgeois, Paul Boston, Hanna          Tai, Benjamin Armstrong, Greenwood Street Projects, Abbotsford
         Pink Summer, galerie Sultana, Paris
         Art Basel Hong Kong, Murray White Room 
         Raw Material – Material Prima, Group show curated by Diablorosso+La Central+Galerie SULTANA+ Proyectos Ultravioleta, Yautepec,          Mexico City
         Murray White Room, Melbourne
2012 Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong (acquisition)
         Art for Science, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute Auction, Nellie Castan Gallery, South Yarra
         Artists for Kids Culture Auction, Brightspace, St Kilda  
         A Hand Up, Auction for Prahran Mission, Deutscher + Hackett, South Yarra
         Salon des Refusés, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2011 Group 04, Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Art for Science, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute Auction, Nellie Castan Gallery, South Yarra
         Artists for Kids Culture Auction, Brightspace, St Kilda  
2011 Portia Geach Memorial Award Exhibition, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney 
         Salon des Refusés, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2010 Portia Geach Memorial Award Exhibition, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney (highly commended)
         Beleura National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery,Mornington
         Contemporary Encounters: A Selection of Works from the Victorian Foundation for Living Australian Artists, National Gallery of Victoria,          Melbourne
         GROUP 03, Murray White Room, Melbourne 
         Strangeland, Martin Browne Fine Art, Sydney, Australia
2009 VOLTA5, Galerie Baumet Sultana, Basel, Switzerland
         GROUP 02, Murray White Room, Melbourne
         Art LA 2009, Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles
         The Secret Life of Plants, curated by Andrew Gaynor, Linden, Melbourne; Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth
2008 Works on paper, Galerie Baumet Sultana, Paris 
         Hudson Salon, Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles
         ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award, Sydney
2007 Return to Cézanne (Il Faut Rendre à Cézanne ce qui Appartient à Cézanne): Miquel BarcelÓ, Daniel Buren, Paul Cézanne, Clifford          Ross, Rineke Dijkstra, Spencer Finch, Nan Goldin, Douglas Gordon, Gloria Friedmann, François Halard, Koo Joeng-a, Ellsworth Kelly,          Joey Kötting, Bertrand Lavier, Sol LeWitt, Pierre Malphettes, Brice Marden, Pascal Martinez, Vik Muniz, Rika Noguchi, Tsuyoshi Ozawa,          Giulio Paolini, Bruno Peinado, Ugo Rondinone, Sally Ross, Jean-Claude Ruggirelo, Charles Sandison, Cindy Sherman,  Kazuyuki          Takezaki, Sam Taylor-Wood, Michiro Tokuchige, Bill Viola, Frederik Waesen, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Rémi Zaugg, Collection          Lambert en Avignon, France
         Unreal-esque, curated by Andrew Frost: Bethany S. Fellows, Caroline Rothwell, Jaki Middleton, Marisa Purcell, Sally Ross, Sarah Parker,          Sharon Goodwin, Therese Howard, Grant Pirrie Gallery, Sydney
2006 Show Off, (Galerie Baumet Sultana), Contemporary Art Fair, Paris         
         TENNEWPAINTINGS, Parker’s Box, Brooklyn, USA
2005 Galerie Baumet Sultana, Artissima, Turin, Italy (art fair)
2004 Eijanaika! Yes Future: Le Japon post XX siècle, Collection Lambert
         enAvignon,Avignon, France
         Kaliman Gallery, Sydney
2003 Portraiture: Anne Collier, Julia Condon, Lucian Freud, Paul Graham, Bill
         Henson, David Hockney, Martin Kippenberger, Graham Little, Sharon Lockhart,
         Catherine Opie, Julian Opie, Elizaberth Peyton, Sally Ross, Dean Sameshima,
         Thomas Ruff; Karyn Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2002 in situ, Chambre de Séjour avec Vue, Saignon en Luberon, France
2001 travels in time, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne, Australia
2001 in situ, Chambre de Séjour avec Vue, Saignon en Luberon, France
2000 in situ, Chambre de Séjour avec Vue, Saignon en Luberon, France
1999 Spellbound: Ellen Berkenblit, Louise Bourgeois, Angus Fairhurst, Francesca
         Gabbiani, Karen Kilimnik, Tom Knechtel, Nader, Yoshitomo Nara, Sally Ross,
         Thomas Schütte, Vivienne Shark LeWitt, Ricky Swallow, Lisa Yuskavage, Karyn
         Lovegrove Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
1998 Group Show, Galerie Philippe Rizzo, Paris, France
         exposition, November, La Caserne des Passagers, Avignon, France
         expo, perf; video, July, La Caserne des Passagers, Avignon 
1996 Secret Archives (curated by Rozalind Drummond), Platform 2, Melbourne,
 Australia

COLLECTIONS
Fondation Maeght, St-Paul de Vence, France
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton
National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
Heide Museum of Modern Art
Artbank
Macquarie University Collection, Sydney

Private collections in USA, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Austria, Belgium & Australia 

Scroll to Top